difficulty urinating

Difficulty Urinating

Try out this urology case and test your clinical knowledge. The answers are at the bottom.

Questions

A 67-year-old man presents to his GP with a 2-month history of difficulty urinating. He reports that he often dribbles at the end of urination, and it feels like he can never fully empty his bladder. He denies any haematuria or significant weight loss.

PMHx:

Hypertension

Observations:

SpO2: 99%
Temperature: 36.7
BP: 152/99
HR: 91
RR: 16

Examination:

Abdomen SNT
POC Bladder US: 500 ml pre-void, 298 mls post-void
Good anal tone
Enlarged prostate

 

Q1: How should the GP manage this patient initially?

The GP manages the patient appropriately and awaits the blood results (shown below):

Test Result Reference Range
Hb 89 120 – 155 g/l
MCV 94 82-100
WCC 7.2 4-11 x 109/l
Plts 293 150 – 400 x 109/l
Total PSA 4.2 < 2 ng/ml
Free PSA 0.19 N/A

 

Q2:  Comment on the blood results. How should the GP manage the patient now?

Q3: Which investigations are likely to be performed in secondary care?

The patient undergoes radical treatment and is given all clear. 5 years later he presents to A&E with a dragging right foot and numbness on the left side of his perineal area. An urgent MRI is performed:

difficulty urinating

Q4: Comment on the MRI. What complication has developed?

Answers

Reveal the Answers

 Answer to Question 1

Storage/ Irratative Voiding / Obstructive
Frequency Hesitancy
Urgency Hesitant flow/ Weak stream
Dysuria Straining
Nocturia Dribbling
Urge incontinence Incomplete emptying

Regardless, the GP should perform urinalysis to exclude microscopic haematuria (which might indicate bladder/upper RT pathology/UTI/stones) and to check for hypertensive proteinuria. The most important test however would be to check the patient’s PSA levels, which will help to identify whether the issue is related to the prostate.

Answer to Question 2

The elevated PSA highlights that the pathology is related to the prostate e.g. BPH, prostatitis, malignancy. However, the low free PSA and the normocytic anaemia is an indicator that the diagnosis is concerning for a malignancy. Furthermore, the CKS guidelines indicate that a free PSA > 3.0 ng/ml in patients from 50-69 must be investigated as a potential malignancy. The patient should be referred on a 2WW to urology.

Answer to Question 3

The gold standard investigation in secondary care is a multiparametric pelvic MRI to assess the cancer itself but also lymph node, tissue and potential bladder wall involvement. This is often followed up with a trans perineal/transrectal ultrasound which takes guided ‘core’ biopsies of the sample (this approach is only possible as most cancers begin in the peripheral zone of the gland, which is closest to the intestines). A further CT of the abdomen and pelvis will help to stage the malignancy and highlight any extra-perineal disease

Answer to Question 4

This is a Sagittal T1 (CSF is dark, cord difficult to see) MRI of the spine. The L5 vertebrae has an extensive sclerotic lesion (in a T1 spinal MRI, sclerotic lesions are dark). This is a classic finding of vertebral metastasis arising from a prostate adenocarcinoma, leading to secondary cauda equina and bilateral lower limb LMN and sensory neurological symptoms.

Sources

Image 1: Case courtesy of Dr Angel Donato, Radiopaedia.org. From the case rID: 59151

Dr Amol Joshi
University of Cambridge

About The Author

This clinical case is written by Dr Amol Joshi who has an interest in writing medical puzzles.

Disclaimer

The intended purpose of this website is to be used as a resource for revision for exams. It should not be used as a guideline or reference for clinical practice/decision making or by patients looking for medical information or advice. In2Med takes no responsibility for any loss or damaged resulting from the use of information from this website.

Sign up to our mailing list to get an exclusive 10% discount on In2Med courses!